Data Protection Statement 2018

 

The Women’s Gaelic Players Association fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your permission.

 

Members’ Information sought: Players’ name, address and contact details, county and code played and  education / employment status. WGPA player surveys will also assist us in conducting our work, gathering information on player experiences, opinions and welfare/health.

 

Why we need this information– We will require your contact details and some other personal information in order to offer the benefits and services which you would expect by being a member of this organisation. This also helps us to predict future trends in demand for services. Information that is gathered for use in any injury/medical survey will be anonymised.

 

Third Party Service Providers – The WGPA will not disclose your data to any third party without your express permission. Only data that is required by the Third Party Service Provider (TPSP) will be shared, in line with our policy to keep data confidential and secure.

Please note that there are however, certain situations, including the prevention and detection of a crime, or if there is genuine concern for your own or others health and safety (among other restrictions outlined in GDPR Article 23 (1)) where the WGPA will be obliged to share your information, if requested with certain statutory organisations.

 

Data storage– Your personal data will be stored on the WGPA secure management system for a period of 6 years after you cease to be a member of the WGPA. After that time, you will be contacted to confirm that you no longer wish to be a member and at that time your information will be anonymised.

 

Rectification– Any member has the right to have any incorrect or incomplete data held by the WGPA corrected or completed with no undue delay.

 

Right to be Forgotten– members and former members have the right to have their information erased from the WGPA member management system should they no longer wish to be a member of the organisation (GPDR Article 17(1))

 

WGPA membership–  Any personal information on members which is provided to the WGPA, its staff or service providers will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and GPDR regulations 2018

 

Should you wish to make a complaint to the WGPA regarding any aspect of your personal data management please email Gemma Begley (DPO) at gemma@wgpa.ie.

 

You can, at any time, request a copy of your personal data from us, by contacting Gemma Begley gemma@wgpa.ie,  at Unit 27 Northwood House, Northwood Business Campus, Santry, Dublin 9.